William Collins

William Collins, Walkerton
[He] tended to the wellbeing of the community

"William Collins, Division Court Clerk, and ex-Reeve of Walkerton, was born in the County Antrim, Ireland, in 1833. His father, Geo. Collins, who was a miller by occupation, came to Canada with his family of eleven children, in 1848, and settled in the Township of Finch, where, ten years later, his wife died, and he returned to the land of his nativity.

His son William, who was the third in age of the family, was educated for a school teacher, and followed this calling several years in Dundas and Stormont Counties. From 1853 to 1856 he followed photography at Owen Sound, removing in the latter year to Walkerton, and again engaging in teaching for town years. In 1857 he was elected to the Municipal Council of Brant, since which time he has been Deputy Reeve or Reeve of either Brant or Walkerton, almost without interruption.

In 1869 Mr. Collins was appointed Division Court Clerk at Walkerton, and has continued to perform the duties of the position ever since. He is a Commissioner in Bankruptcy, a Notary Public for the past 20 years, and a Justice of the Peace since 1867. He is also very active and useful in educational affairs, having been prominently connected with the various local School Boards for the past 15 years.

During a residence in Walkerton which has now extended close on a quarter of a century, Mr. Collins has been one of the few who has spared no time or labor in the advancement of any and every public improvement or enterprise which promised to further the development of the county, or tended to the wellbeing of the community."

Belden 1880 Atlas of the County of Bruce

Explorer's of Bruce

Mir Hassamudddin - Shenstone Motor Inn Elaine Mathewson
henry_paliga Abdon Aguillon
Debbie Giles Ed Giles
Margaret Adams (Copeland) Jennifer-Lea Oaks
Jacalene Burrows (Wiggins) Katie Lutz Asha and Averee Hamann Jim McTeer Katherine Gowing Gerda Roppel Bev Johnston Joyce Johnston Val Kerr
Liz Stobo Ray Pennington Marcus Lorch, Shepard, Lily Louis Schafer Laurel and Dan Silenzi Jan and John Donnelley Larry Catteau Gay Ratcliffe
Gretta Fletcher Wendy Henderson Larry Weber Maureen Daly-Doersam David Myette Rosanne Moore and Tim Amos Dr. John Van Dorp
Ron Logan Bette Cameron Rowena Tindall Elaine Robins Lloyd Ruffett Lois Hutton Steve Gurney Lilian Chatburn
Nathan S Landon Dr. Harold Robinson Watching the 1987 Canada Cup hockey game Samuel Crawford Retube Bruce "A" Now! Robert Sutherland Plaque at Bruce County Courthouse Thomas Scott moving a house Mel Schroeder Karen Ribey
Ron Oswald Alexander McNeill with his dog There is a season for everything and God gave us memories so we could have roses in December. Lucknow Pipe Band Eldon Lowry Bob Kerry Dennis Hunter
Sergio Holobrosky Captain Alfred Hackett Tish Ford Hugh Ferguson family in front of car Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr Elsie Dobson William Wilfred Campbel Joan M Borho Jeanette Steeves
The Late George Redden, Carrick Township Donald McLellan, the Old Reeve of Bruce Township Alexander McCarter, Walkerton William Millar Ex-Reeve of Kincardine Township William Millar, JP of Kincardine Township John Little, one of the first settlers of Brant Township William Johnston, or King Johnston first settler in Brant Township Dr. Margaret MacKellar Howard Krug
Bruce County Warden Tessie Greig Sergeant William Victor Tranter in uniform Rachel Hepburn John S. Tolton, Walkerton Thomas Todd, one of the first settlersin Brant Township Edward McDonald, Deputy Reeve of Walkerton Peter Stewart McLaren, Bruce Township William Carnegie, Mildmay James Taylor, MD, Tara
James Murphy, MD, Mildmay Richard Rivers, President of the Northern Exhibition Society, Walkerton Malcolm Campbell, Lucknow Samuel T. Rowe, Paisley Thomas Pickard, Glammis Paul Ross, Ex-Mayor of Walkerton Michael Fischer, many years Reeve of Carrick Township William Collins, Walkerton James Allen, Reeve of Amabel Township
George Gould, Arran Township Andrew Bingham, pioneer of Carrick Township Richard Guinn, deceased, one of the first settlers of Brant Township John Grainger, Brant Township Charles Wickham, Kincardine Township David Gairdner, deceased, Late Clerk of Kincardine Township Yours Truly, Thomas Bearman, Elderslie township James Reekie, deceased, settled in Kincardine Township 1854 Ira Fulford, one of the first settlers of Teeswater
John Douglass, Arran Township Robert Baird, Kincardine, Warden of Bruce County John Gillies, MP for North Bruce Duncan Kerr, Brant Township Peter F. Brown, First Settler in Teeswater John Hunter Luke Gardiner Alexander McNabb, Crown Land Agent, Southampton A.S. Elliot
Robert Graham Ann-Marie John Valentine Alexander Sproat Sir William Hearst Hannah Rusk Kelly Colonel Hugh Clark Francis Paddy Walker
John Harnage Scougall in his office