Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr

Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr
"I have endeavoured to describe the way of life of our pioneers, and the scenes as I know them"

"Although born in Wroxeter, Pearl McKelvie came at the age of eight with her family, to Chesley where they operated the woollen mill.

She married Thomas Patterson of Elderslie and they farmed on Townline of Elderslie and Brant, retiring to Chesley in 1940’s.

In 1965 she married her second husband, Carmen Kerr of Thornbury, but continued to live in Chesley. After suffering a severe neck injury in a car accident in 1943, Mrs. Kerr started to write poetry as therapy on the advice of her doctor. Their titles are “Whistle While You Walk”, “Down Shady Lanes”, “Word Pictures”, “Cherished memories”, “Along Pioneer Trails”, “Come Walk With Me”, and Selected Poems”. Mrs. Kerr was working on her eighth book at the time of her death in 1976, at the age of 78.

Sharing

If a kindly soul you wish to be,

Share with friends in intimacy-

The way you live from day to day,

Knowledge you’ve gained along the way,

Pictures you love, the books you read,

A flower grown from a tiny seed."

From “Cherished Memories”

 

Of her poetry in “Along Pioneer Trails” Pearl writes: “In this little book, I have endeavoured to describe the way of life of our pioneers, and the scenes as I know them, in my own way; to preserve for future generations ere they fade away entirely and are lost forever.”

Explorer's of Bruce

Mir Hassamudddin - Shenstone Motor Inn Elaine Mathewson
henry_paliga Abdon Aguillon
Debbie Giles Ed Giles
Margaret Adams (Copeland) Jennifer-Lea Oaks
Jacalene Burrows (Wiggins) Katie Lutz Asha and Averee Hamann Jim McTeer Katherine Gowing Gerda Roppel Bev Johnston Joyce Johnston Val Kerr
Liz Stobo Ray Pennington Marcus Lorch, Shepard, Lily Louis Schafer Laurel and Dan Silenzi Jan and John Donnelley Larry Catteau Gay Ratcliffe
Gretta Fletcher Wendy Henderson Larry Weber Maureen Daly-Doersam David Myette Rosanne Moore and Tim Amos Dr. John Van Dorp
Ron Logan Bette Cameron Rowena Tindall Elaine Robins Lloyd Ruffett Lois Hutton Steve Gurney Lilian Chatburn
Nathan S Landon Dr. Harold Robinson Watching the 1987 Canada Cup hockey game Samuel Crawford Retube Bruce "A" Now! Robert Sutherland Plaque at Bruce County Courthouse Thomas Scott moving a house Mel Schroeder Karen Ribey
Ron Oswald Alexander McNeill with his dog There is a season for everything and God gave us memories so we could have roses in December. Lucknow Pipe Band Eldon Lowry Bob Kerry Dennis Hunter
Sergio Holobrosky Captain Alfred Hackett Tish Ford Hugh Ferguson family in front of car Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr Elsie Dobson William Wilfred Campbel Joan M Borho Jeanette Steeves
The Late George Redden, Carrick Township Donald McLellan, the Old Reeve of Bruce Township Alexander McCarter, Walkerton William Millar Ex-Reeve of Kincardine Township William Millar, JP of Kincardine Township John Little, one of the first settlers of Brant Township William Johnston, or King Johnston first settler in Brant Township Dr. Margaret MacKellar Howard Krug
Bruce County Warden Tessie Greig Sergeant William Victor Tranter in uniform Rachel Hepburn John S. Tolton, Walkerton Thomas Todd, one of the first settlersin Brant Township Edward McDonald, Deputy Reeve of Walkerton Peter Stewart McLaren, Bruce Township William Carnegie, Mildmay James Taylor, MD, Tara
James Murphy, MD, Mildmay Richard Rivers, President of the Northern Exhibition Society, Walkerton Malcolm Campbell, Lucknow Samuel T. Rowe, Paisley Thomas Pickard, Glammis Paul Ross, Ex-Mayor of Walkerton Michael Fischer, many years Reeve of Carrick Township William Collins, Walkerton James Allen, Reeve of Amabel Township
George Gould, Arran Township Andrew Bingham, pioneer of Carrick Township Richard Guinn, deceased, one of the first settlers of Brant Township John Grainger, Brant Township Charles Wickham, Kincardine Township David Gairdner, deceased, Late Clerk of Kincardine Township Yours Truly, Thomas Bearman, Elderslie township James Reekie, deceased, settled in Kincardine Township 1854 Ira Fulford, one of the first settlers of Teeswater
John Douglass, Arran Township Robert Baird, Kincardine, Warden of Bruce County John Gillies, MP for North Bruce Duncan Kerr, Brant Township Peter F. Brown, First Settler in Teeswater John Hunter Luke Gardiner Alexander McNabb, Crown Land Agent, Southampton A.S. Elliot
Robert Graham Ann-Marie John Valentine Alexander Sproat Sir William Hearst Hannah Rusk Kelly Colonel Hugh Clark Francis Paddy Walker
John Harnage Scougall in his office