Joyce Steele (Ellis)

My great grandfather Steele came to Huron Township in 1866-67 and settled on the 2nd Concession.

My great grandfather Steele came to Huron Township in 1866-67 and settled on the 2nd Concession. 

 

He was a blacksmith and came from West Linton Scotland, located between Glasgow and Edinburgh.

 

 At the time, they were granted 100 acres of land and were given a specific amount of time to clear it (three years I believe.) A copy of the deed for the land, dated 1870, shows he was allowed to buy it for $2 an acre, which was $200 dollars back then, a lot of money. 

 

He set up a blacksmith shop on the property and was the first of the family to farm. He raised short-horned cattle. 

 

His brother came over some years later…his wife died of small pox on the way over. The brother also died a short time later of the illness. There was a lot of small pox in the area at that time, that also killed a lot of First Nations peoples. 

 

I still live in the house today.

 

We found a year book in his attic, some of the books are now at the Bruce County Museum and Cultural Centre in Southampton.

Explorer's of Bruce

Mir Hassamudddin - Shenstone Motor Inn Elaine Mathewson
henry_paliga Abdon Aguillon
Debbie Giles
Ed Giles
Margaret Adams (Copeland) Jennifer-Lea Oaks Jacalene Burrows (Wiggins) Katie Lutz Asha and Averee Hamann
Jim McTeer Katherine Gowing Gerda Roppel Bev Johnston Joyce Johnston Val Kerr Liz Stobo Ray Pennington Marcus Lorch, Shepard, Lily
Louis Schafer Laurel and Dan Silenzi Jan and John Donnelley Larry Catteau Gay Ratcliffe Gretta Fletcher Wendy Henderson Larry Weber
Maureen Daly-Doersam David Myette Rosanne Moore and Tim Amos Dr. John Van Dorp Ron Logan Bette Cameron
Rowena Tindall Elaine Robins Lloyd Ruffett Lois Hutton Steve Gurney Lilian Chatburn Nathan S Landon Dr. Harold Robinson Watching the 1987 Canada Cup hockey game
Samuel Crawford Retube Bruce "A" Now! Robert Sutherland Plaque at Bruce County Courthouse Thomas Scott moving a house Mel Schroeder Karen Ribey Ron Oswald
Alexander McNeill with his dog There is a season for everything and God gave us memories so we could have roses in December. Lucknow Pipe Band Eldon Lowry Bob Kerry Dennis Hunter Sergio Holobrosky Captain Alfred Hackett Tish Ford
Hugh Ferguson family in front of car Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr Elsie Dobson William Wilfred Campbel Joan M Borho Jeanette Steeves The Late George Redden, Carrick Township Donald McLellan, the Old Reeve of Bruce Township Alexander McCarter, Walkerton
William Millar Ex-Reeve of Kincardine Township William Millar, JP of Kincardine Township John Little, one of the first settlers of Brant Township William Johnston, or King Johnston first settler in Brant Township Dr. Margaret MacKellar Howard Krug Bruce County Warden Tessie Greig Sergeant William Victor Tranter in uniform Rachel Hepburn
John S. Tolton, Walkerton Thomas Todd, one of the first settlersin Brant Township Edward McDonald, Deputy Reeve of Walkerton Peter Stewart McLaren, Bruce Township William Carnegie, Mildmay James Taylor, MD, Tara James Murphy, MD, Mildmay Richard Rivers, President of the Northern Exhibition Society, Walkerton Malcolm Campbell, Lucknow
Samuel T. Rowe, Paisley Thomas Pickard, Glammis Paul Ross, Ex-Mayor of Walkerton Michael Fischer, many years Reeve of Carrick Township William Collins, Walkerton James Allen, Reeve of Amabel Township George Gould, Arran Township Andrew Bingham, pioneer of Carrick Township Richard Guinn, deceased, one of the first settlers of Brant Township
John Grainger, Brant Township Charles Wickham, Kincardine Township David Gairdner, deceased, Late Clerk of Kincardine Township Yours Truly, Thomas Bearman, Elderslie township James Reekie, deceased, settled in Kincardine Township 1854 Ira Fulford, one of the first settlers of Teeswater John Douglass, Arran Township Robert Baird, Kincardine, Warden of Bruce County John Gillies, MP for North Bruce
Duncan Kerr, Brant Township Peter F. Brown, First Settler in Teeswater John Hunter Luke Gardiner Alexander McNabb, Crown Land Agent, Southampton A.S. Elliot Robert Graham Ann-Marie John Valentine
Alexander Sproat Sir William Hearst Hannah Rusk Kelly Colonel Hugh Clark Francis Paddy Walker John Harnage Scougall in his office