Hannah Rusk Kelly (1859-1935)

Hannah Rusk Kelly
As an artist Hannah (Rusk) Kelly was inspired by scenes across Bruce County.

Hannah Rusk was born October 22, 1859 to parents William and Sarah Jane (McLaughlin) Rusk.  She grew up at Concession 10, Lot 7 Elderslie Township.  The family moved into Paisley for William to manufacture his patented “Rusk” pump at the Paisley Pump Works. 

 

Hannah left Paisley to pursue her dream of becoming an artist.  She attended art schools in Hamilton, Toronto, Boston and Philadelphia before her training was completed at the Academie Colarossi in Paris, France.  Her specialty was miniatures (floral and portrait) but she also did landscape paintings.

 

When in Paris, four of her paintings hung in the Paris Salon, an honour that comes to few Canadians. 

 

While in Paris, Hannah also met her future husband, Reverend Samuel P. Kelly, an American Episcopal minister.  On March 1, 1897 she married Samuel Philip Kelly in Philadelphia.

 

After the death of her husband in 1915, Hannah returned to Hamilton where she had previously operated an Art Studio.  She was active in the Women’s Art Association of Hamilton and gained a reputation for her work on ivory.  Hannah Rusk Kelly died at her home on James Street South on June 19, 1935.  She is buried in the Paisley cemetery.

Explorer's of Bruce

Mir Hassamudddin - Shenstone Motor Inn Elaine Mathewson
henry_paliga Abdon Aguillon
Debbie Giles Ed Giles
Margaret Adams (Copeland) Jennifer-Lea Oaks
Jacalene Burrows (Wiggins) Katie Lutz Asha and Averee Hamann Jim McTeer Katherine Gowing Gerda Roppel Bev Johnston Joyce Johnston Val Kerr
Liz Stobo Ray Pennington Marcus Lorch, Shepard, Lily Louis Schafer Laurel and Dan Silenzi Jan and John Donnelley Larry Catteau Gay Ratcliffe
Gretta Fletcher Wendy Henderson Larry Weber Maureen Daly-Doersam David Myette Rosanne Moore and Tim Amos Dr. John Van Dorp
Ron Logan Bette Cameron Rowena Tindall Elaine Robins Lloyd Ruffett Lois Hutton Steve Gurney Lilian Chatburn
Nathan S Landon Dr. Harold Robinson Watching the 1987 Canada Cup hockey game Samuel Crawford Retube Bruce "A" Now! Robert Sutherland Plaque at Bruce County Courthouse Thomas Scott moving a house Mel Schroeder Karen Ribey
Ron Oswald Alexander McNeill with his dog There is a season for everything and God gave us memories so we could have roses in December. Lucknow Pipe Band Eldon Lowry Bob Kerry Dennis Hunter
Sergio Holobrosky Captain Alfred Hackett Tish Ford Hugh Ferguson family in front of car Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr Elsie Dobson William Wilfred Campbel Joan M Borho Jeanette Steeves
The Late George Redden, Carrick Township Donald McLellan, the Old Reeve of Bruce Township Alexander McCarter, Walkerton William Millar Ex-Reeve of Kincardine Township William Millar, JP of Kincardine Township John Little, one of the first settlers of Brant Township William Johnston, or King Johnston first settler in Brant Township Dr. Margaret MacKellar Howard Krug
Bruce County Warden Tessie Greig Sergeant William Victor Tranter in uniform Rachel Hepburn John S. Tolton, Walkerton Thomas Todd, one of the first settlersin Brant Township Edward McDonald, Deputy Reeve of Walkerton Peter Stewart McLaren, Bruce Township William Carnegie, Mildmay James Taylor, MD, Tara
James Murphy, MD, Mildmay Richard Rivers, President of the Northern Exhibition Society, Walkerton Malcolm Campbell, Lucknow Samuel T. Rowe, Paisley Thomas Pickard, Glammis Paul Ross, Ex-Mayor of Walkerton Michael Fischer, many years Reeve of Carrick Township William Collins, Walkerton James Allen, Reeve of Amabel Township
George Gould, Arran Township Andrew Bingham, pioneer of Carrick Township Richard Guinn, deceased, one of the first settlers of Brant Township John Grainger, Brant Township Charles Wickham, Kincardine Township David Gairdner, deceased, Late Clerk of Kincardine Township Yours Truly, Thomas Bearman, Elderslie township James Reekie, deceased, settled in Kincardine Township 1854 Ira Fulford, one of the first settlers of Teeswater
John Douglass, Arran Township Robert Baird, Kincardine, Warden of Bruce County John Gillies, MP for North Bruce Duncan Kerr, Brant Township Peter F. Brown, First Settler in Teeswater John Hunter Luke Gardiner Alexander McNabb, Crown Land Agent, Southampton A.S. Elliot
Robert Graham Ann-Marie John Valentine Alexander Sproat Sir William Hearst Hannah Rusk Kelly Colonel Hugh Clark Francis Paddy Walker
John Harnage Scougall in his office