Brenda Lee Cziraki

Bruce County is an incredible treasure and is ours to pass on to future generations .. to explore and enjoy!

I am grateful for the amazing opportunity of representing Bruce County as Bruce 150 Outreach Co-ordinator!  It’s been an amazing journey. I've gained unique perspectives and insights as to what both the landscape and residents of Bruce County has to offer. 

 

I've attended and participated in Bruce County Fall Fairs, Plowing Matches, Agricultural Fairs, Summer Family fun days,, Music events, Halloween events, Canada Day celebrations, Remembrance Day tributes, parades and visited Retirement homes.  

 

 I've interviewed hardworking farmers, talented blacksmiths, skilled wood carvers, fascinating cowboys, entertaining clowns, musical pipers, dedicated politicians, ambassadors, retirees, admirable aboriginals.. ..and many more... all who make up the fabric of Bruce County and all who shared their intriguing Bruce County story with me and Bruce County!

 

I've been fortunate to spectate fascinating events, such as tractor square dancing at the Teeswater Fall Fair, rodeos at the Bruce County and International Plowing Matches, stagecoach races at the Paisley Fall Fair, tractor pulls at the Chesley and Tiverton Fall Fair,  and I have participated in chainsaw competitions, hay bail throws and viewed the Arran Tara Fall Fair from a hot air balloon! 

 

Thanks to my parents, Roy and Helen Krulicki, who introduced our family to Bruce County, many of our family camping and fishing vacations were enjoyed throughout Bruce County. 

 

As an adult I continue to enjoy the pristine Bruce Trails and spectacular sunsets within Bruce County.  Recently, my husband Dave and I moved from Waterloo, where we raised our two sons, Zach and Alex,  and we are now grateful to call Southampton our home!

 

 Bruce County is an incredible treasure and is ours to pass on to future generations .. to explore and enjoy!  

Explorer's of Bruce

Mir Hassamudddin - Shenstone Motor Inn Elaine Mathewson
henry_paliga Abdon Aguillon
Debbie Giles Ed Giles
Margaret Adams (Copeland) Jennifer-Lea Oaks
Jacalene Burrows (Wiggins) Katie Lutz Asha and Averee Hamann Jim McTeer Katherine Gowing Gerda Roppel Bev Johnston Joyce Johnston Val Kerr
Liz Stobo Ray Pennington Marcus Lorch, Shepard, Lily Louis Schafer Laurel and Dan Silenzi Jan and John Donnelley Larry Catteau Gay Ratcliffe
Gretta Fletcher Wendy Henderson Larry Weber Maureen Daly-Doersam David Myette Rosanne Moore and Tim Amos Dr. John Van Dorp
Ron Logan Bette Cameron Rowena Tindall Elaine Robins Lloyd Ruffett Lois Hutton Steve Gurney Lilian Chatburn
Nathan S Landon Dr. Harold Robinson Watching the 1987 Canada Cup hockey game Samuel Crawford Retube Bruce "A" Now! Robert Sutherland Plaque at Bruce County Courthouse Thomas Scott moving a house Mel Schroeder Karen Ribey
Ron Oswald Alexander McNeill with his dog There is a season for everything and God gave us memories so we could have roses in December. Lucknow Pipe Band Eldon Lowry Bob Kerry Dennis Hunter
Sergio Holobrosky Captain Alfred Hackett Tish Ford Hugh Ferguson family in front of car Pearl McKelvie Paterson Kerr Elsie Dobson William Wilfred Campbel Joan M Borho Jeanette Steeves
The Late George Redden, Carrick Township Donald McLellan, the Old Reeve of Bruce Township Alexander McCarter, Walkerton William Millar Ex-Reeve of Kincardine Township William Millar, JP of Kincardine Township John Little, one of the first settlers of Brant Township William Johnston, or King Johnston first settler in Brant Township Dr. Margaret MacKellar Howard Krug
Bruce County Warden Tessie Greig Sergeant William Victor Tranter in uniform Rachel Hepburn John S. Tolton, Walkerton Thomas Todd, one of the first settlersin Brant Township Edward McDonald, Deputy Reeve of Walkerton Peter Stewart McLaren, Bruce Township William Carnegie, Mildmay James Taylor, MD, Tara
James Murphy, MD, Mildmay Richard Rivers, President of the Northern Exhibition Society, Walkerton Malcolm Campbell, Lucknow Samuel T. Rowe, Paisley Thomas Pickard, Glammis Paul Ross, Ex-Mayor of Walkerton Michael Fischer, many years Reeve of Carrick Township William Collins, Walkerton James Allen, Reeve of Amabel Township
George Gould, Arran Township Andrew Bingham, pioneer of Carrick Township Richard Guinn, deceased, one of the first settlers of Brant Township John Grainger, Brant Township Charles Wickham, Kincardine Township David Gairdner, deceased, Late Clerk of Kincardine Township Yours Truly, Thomas Bearman, Elderslie township James Reekie, deceased, settled in Kincardine Township 1854 Ira Fulford, one of the first settlers of Teeswater
John Douglass, Arran Township Robert Baird, Kincardine, Warden of Bruce County John Gillies, MP for North Bruce Duncan Kerr, Brant Township Peter F. Brown, First Settler in Teeswater John Hunter Luke Gardiner Alexander McNabb, Crown Land Agent, Southampton A.S. Elliot
Robert Graham Ann-Marie John Valentine Alexander Sproat Sir William Hearst Hannah Rusk Kelly Colonel Hugh Clark Francis Paddy Walker
John Harnage Scougall in his office